There is no single dispositive factor, and the court handles each situation on a case-by-case basis.
[…] Are you thinking about filing for divorce in Colorado or have already begun this process? We know that you have questions about alimony and how it works. Under Colorado Law (Colo. Rev. Stat. Section 14-10-114), alimony is known as “spousal maintenance.” In Colorado, spousal maintenance is awarded in situations where it is deemed appropriate by the court. It can also be awarded in situations in which “a spouse needs support and the other spouse has the ability to pay support.” In other words, alimony is not awarded to one spouse based on fault in the marriage. It’s awarded when the court decides the financial circumstances of the marriage and its dissolution warrants a spousal maintenance award.